20060418

not from s'bux.

chocolate-coffee cupcakes with mocha ganache and mascarpone cream

chocolate-coffee cupcakes, with a just right amount of mocha ganache and a generous squidge of mascarpone cream frosting. from a daniel boulud recipe. at first i thought that the ganache would just be OTT (yeah you know me), but was hooked at first bite. readers, i ate this one. and it was delicious. easily one of my favourites.

chocolate-coffee cupcake with mocha ganache and mascarpone cream

the recipe says it makes 30 standard-sized cupcakes, but i made 18 espresso cup-sized ones (four ounce sized ones, i think), and had quite a bit of ganache and cream frosting left over. hm. what to do, what to do....

coffee-chocolate cupcakes unadorned

27 comments:

Oh my, I'm going through massive chocolate and coffee cravings and this just about kills me! looks so tasty!! XD i've got to find myself a fix tomorrow.

S,

Great idea! Can you bring some with you the next time you're out this way? PPPLLLLEEEAAAAASSSSEEE!!!!!

those are so utterly charming santos!

Those cupcakes sound like a perfect combination of flavors and I love the presentation.

Yum!

i had to come back and ask a Q cos these are kind of inspiring...

so I can simply just bake cakes in those paper coffee cups??

really?

Oh yum, my mouth is watering!!! I love that you baked them in little, coffee cups!

looks soooo damn good..

I love the cups - the whole presentation is fantastic!

"YUM-OH"

Oh those are just too cute and yummy looking. I'm sure you'll think of something to do with the leftover frosting.

Santos,
You have the most creative presentations! I am not a coffee drinker - but coffee in desserts is something I wholeheartedly support!

That looks fantastic!
I want to try those and I'll add a chocolate covered coffee bean on top for added kick.

Double Yum! And your mangoes banner is great too!

hi marie, i hope you found your fix!

reid, sure :) you want me to bring them on my way from guam, or shall i just meet you in sd with a dozen cupcakes?

hi sam! yes, you can absolutely bake in paper cups, as long as they are unwaxed. also, allow a little room for air/heat to circulated between the cups, just space the cups about 1/2" inch apart on a baking sheet (i use a jelly roll-type pan because there's a little lip--i feel like they'll slide off a cookie sheet when i take them out of the oven).

hi julie and seamusscuddles! perfect for packing for a picnic too--very sturdy.

hi cathy! they're fun, aren't they.

double anons--i can't believe i got rachael rayed. yum-oh. snort.

acornbud, the frosting is very versatile. there are so many possibilities :)

anita and pinkeagle, the caffeine content in this is rather high, but the coffee taste is not overpowering. really lovely.

hiya bex! you can almost smell the green mangoes :D

Absolutely gorgeous!!

that idea is so cute.... we have a coffee shop here that has foam art and i could see a little twist on your cupcakes with a two-tone "foam" design on top.

always take it to the next level ;)

So cute! Love that idea!

Oh yum. I am practically drooling on the keyboard.

Sound delicious, and the presentation is totally inspired as well! Thanks for the tip!

hey thanks for sharing this! it's such good party food - i'll hv to try it soon! :)

I do not understend something: on bottom is orange ...what?, and next white...?

that's the torn cup.

Oh, now is obviously :) Thank you.

no worries :) are you going to make some?

Yes, it's so great idea. Maybe I try added some colors (little change recipe)...

So.. The cups won't catch/fire or burn? Just place on a baking sheet?....just wanna make sure. I tried softening butter in the microwave yesterday and the wrapper ignited... Didn't realize there was foil on it!

hello! no, they won't burn as long as they are not wax-coated. it's just like a thick paper liner for cupcakes, really.